Programme

Friday and Saturday, May 18 and 19, 2018

Friday, May 18

9:30-10 Registration (coffee, tea, biscuits)

10:00 – 10:30 Introduction, with questions
Towards a Post-Projective Poetics – Wanda O’Connor (Cardiff University)

10-minute break

10:40 – 11:20 – Presentations, followed by questions

  • Straight Quotes, Square Brackets: Page-based Poetics Inflected with the Syntax and Grammar of Code Languages – Dr. J. R. Carpenter (Plymouth University)
  • A Poetic Interrelation with the Digital Other – Dr. Marilyn Allen (Swansea College of Art)

10-minute break

11:30 – 11:50/12 – Performance

  • The threshing floor for the dance?” A performance of ‘threaded insert’ – Mark Leahy

12 – 1:30 LUNCH (not provided)

1:30 – 2:20 Keynote speaker, with questions

  • Ocean Field Poetics: At sea with Charles Olson – Dr. Mandy Bloomfield (Plymouth University)

10-minute break

2:30 – 3:40 – Presentations, followed by questions

  • The Mandala of Olson’s Typewriter – Amali Rodrigo (Lancaster University)
  • Double ventriloquy in the construction of an imagined memoir – Ruth Stacey (Northumbria University)

3:40 – 4 Coffee & Tea

4 – 4:40 – Presentations, followed by questions

  • Performance – ‘Oceanik’ – Nia Davies
  • Soapbubbles: Foam, Feminism, Projectivism in the work of Kim Seung-Hee – Colin Herd (University of Glasgow)

5 – 7 – Dinner (not provided)

7 – 9:30 – Evening readings and performances, wine provided

  • JR Carpenter
  • Introduction to Text Scores: The written word as instruction for performance –
    Presented by Daniel-Wyn Jones & Richard McReynolds with Rosey Brown, Lauren Heckler, Chris Stone & Kate Willetts
  • One day this glass will break (after Cornelia Parker) – Camilla Nelson
  • Nia Davies

 

Saturday, May 19

9:30 – 10 – Registration (coffee, tea, biscuits)

10 – 11:10 – Presentations, followed by questions

  • Into Innominate Limina: Hinge Theory and Projective Poetry Practice – Jonathan Mulcahy
  • Textualizing the Visual – Tilla Brading
  • Excess and archival material in Projectivist poetry – David Ashford (City, University of London)

10-minute break

11:20 – 11:40 – Performance

  • The Last Verses of Beccán – Rowan Evans

5-minute break

11:45 – 12:25 – Presentations, followed by questions

  • Scale far beyond any humanist tampering”: Rachel Blau DuPlessis’ Drafts and Climate Change – Andrew Jeffrey (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Alice Notley’s Imaginary Geometry – Conrad Steel (University of Cambridge)

12:25 – 1:50pm LUNCH (not provided)

1:50 – 2:40 – Workshop

  • Creative Writing workshop – led by Frances PresleyThis workshop will explore visual poetry post-Olson, with its spatial and typographical freedom, making use of grids, mathematics, graphics and random patterns. We will look at its influence on women poets, described by Kathleen Fraser in Translating the Unspeakable, and discuss other more recent examples, especially in Britain. We’ll consider ways of exploiting the ‘full page’ and put some of these strategies into practice through specific exercises.
    Please bring
    writing materials – pen, pencil and paper.
    Note: please register in advance for this workshop.

10-minute break

2:50 – 3:20 – Tutorial

  • How to make a robot text machine

3:20pm – 3:40 Coffee & Tea

3:40 – 5:20 – Poetry walk

  • Canalchemy poetry walk – led by Steven HitchinsA participatory walking poetry performance, comprising of 5-10 minute stops at points along the walk for readings/performances/rituals, and starting from the Glamorgan Building through Cardiff city centre following the route of the erased Glamorganshire Canal to Canal Park: a map of the route. This walking performance is part of a larger project, Canalchemy, which has involved collaborative poetry performances at various sites along the route of the canal.
    Please bring
    a short text to read, or anything else you’d like to contribute to this mobile performance, related to themes of industry, alchemy, water, walking, cities, and so on. Video and audio recordings will be taken over the course of the walk, and you are also welcome to record the event. If you would prefer not to be recorded please let Steven know.
    Note: please register in advance for this walk.

5:20 – 7 – Dinner (not provided)

7 – 9:30 – Evening readings and performances, wine provided

  • Lila Matsumoto
  • Samantha Walton
  • Frances Presley

 

 

Advertisements